المُؤتمر الدولي الثاني لعلوم الأرض عن ليبيا

(2017جيوليبيا 2 

 

(16-14 أكتوبر 2017، بنغازى- ليبيا)

The 2nd International Conference on Geosciences of Libya

GeoLibya2 (2017)

(14-16 October 2017, Benghazi-Libya)

 

 

Conference Time Table

 

الجدول الزمنى للمؤتمر

Conference Time Table

 

رئاسة المؤتمر                             (Presidency of the Conference)

 

د. حسين محمد البرعصي

رئيس المؤتمر

 

 

 

 اللجنة التحضيرية للمؤتمر   (Organizing Committee)

 

1-

د. عصام عمر عبدالصمد   

رئيساً

2-

د. محمد سالم اشتيوي

نائباً للرئيس

3-

د. بالقاسم محمدالسعيطي

  عضواً

4-

د. سعد خميس العبيدي

  عضواً

5-

د. سعد مصباح الشاعري

  عضواً

6-

د. احمد مفتاح الكوافي

  عضواً

7-

8-

د. رجب عبدالله محمد العقيلي

أ. محمد على الشلماني

  عضواً

  عضواً

9-

10-

أ. عبدالحميد شهلول

أ. خليفة احمد الشحومي

  عضواً

  عضواً

11-

أ. ناصر الفيتوري المهشهش

  عضواً

12-

أ. فوزي محمد بوعرقوب

  عضواً

13-

أ. عبدالرحيم الياس

عضواً

14-

أ. رفيعة خالد الطلحي

عضواً

 

 

اللجنة العلمية للمؤتمر   (Scientific Committee)                                                                                                                                  

1-

د. محمد بدرالدين عبدالمالك

رئيساً

2-

د. عمر بوزيد الفقيه

نائباً للرئيس

3-

د. عاشور يوسف الزوكي

  عضواً

4-

د. بالقاسم محمدالسعيطي

  عضواً

5-

د. سعد خميس العبيدي

  عضواً

6-

د. احمد مفتاح الكوافي

  عضواً

7-

8-

د. سعد مصباح الشاعري

د. محمد سالم اشتيوي

  عضواً

  عضواً

9-

10-

د. مفتاح حسن الشويهدي

د. حمد احمد الورفلي

  عضواً

  عضواً

11-

د. ناصر امحمد الساحلي

  عضواً

 

 

   

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                       

 

 

Saturday - 14/10/2017   At Sanaa Mahidli Hall-Faculty of Medicine

8: 00 - 10:00     Registration

10:00 -11:20     Opening Ceremony and Welcome Talk

11:20- 11:50    Guest Speaker (Dr. Mustafa J. Salem)

11:50 -12:30     Coffee Break & Scientific Posters Display

                            (1st Session) Sedimentology/Paleontology (12:30 – 14:00)

Serial Time                                Chairmen: (Dr. K. Oun, Dr. A. Elmehdawi, Dr. H. Elwerfalli)

1       12:30  (AGOCO General Talk)

2       13:00  Osama Hlal

        Reservoir Quality and Facies Distribution of Nubian Formation (Early Cretaceous),

                         Block NC 98 (A/ F structure), Al Hameimāt Trough , SE Sirt Basin, Libya.

3       13:20  Ibrahim Mriheel

                                     Sedimentation, Tectonic Subsidence and Hydrocarbon Maturation History of the Gabes-Tripoli

                                     Basin, Western Offshore, Libya.

4       13:40  Farag Eltarhoni                     

                   Taxonomy and Biostratigraphy of Nummulites in Darnah Formation, Al Jabal al Akhdar, NE         

                          Libya.

 14:00 -15:30  Lunch

      

                           (2nd Session) Structure Geology/Geomorphology (15:30 – 17:20)

Serial Time                               Chairmen: (Dr. M. J. Salem, Dr. A. Bouazzom, Dr. S. El Ebaidi)

 

5       15:30    (Brega Petroleum Marketing Co. General Talk): Dr. Amin K. Elorfi  

6       16:00    أبوالقاسم عبدالفتاح الاخضر

تقييم الخواص الفزيائية والميكانيكية لاسطح الشقوق والفواصل لمتكشفات تكوين سيدي الصيد واستقراراها على منحدرات

                                                 الطريق الجبلي  - جادو ، ش غ ليبيا.

7       16:20   Ahmed Shalaby

                         Structure and Tectonic Origin of Al Gargaf High.

8       16:40    Ehtedaa Muftah Diab

                           Geomorphological Studies of NW, Libya Using Remote Sensing.

9       17:00    Mahmud Ali

                        Geological, Geomorphological and Structural Characterization Features of Al Bordi Area,               

                           Libya.

        

         17:20    Exhibitions & Scientific Posters Display           

                                                                                   

Sunday - 15/10/2017

                                 (1st Session) Sedimentology/Paleontology (9:00 – 10:50)

Serial Time                                     Chairmen: (Dr. Y. Al Fasatwi, Dr. N. Elsahli, Dr. A. Elkawafi)

 

10      9:00   (ESSL General Talk): Dr. Khaled Oun

                  

11      9:30   Esam O. Abdulsamad

                         Biostratigraphy of Paleocene to Miocene Foraminifera in Concession65, SE Sirt Basin,     

                         Libya.

12      9:50   Omar B. Elfigih

                       Description and Characteristics of Chert Nodules in Apollonia Formation, Al Hmmeda   

                          Road-Cut, Al Jabal  Al Akhdar, NE Libya.

          13      10:10 Saad K. El Ebaidi

                               Petrographical Characterization of Quaternary Calcarenites along the Coastline of NE-Libya    

14     10:30  Mohammed Al Riaydh

                    A Unique Shark and Ray Assemblage from the Miocene Al Jaghboub Clay, Marmarica    

                         Area, NE Libya.

10:50-11:20 Coffee Break, Exhibitions & Scientific Posters Display

 

                         (2nd Session)  Structure Geology/General Geology (11:20-12:50)

Serial Time                                    Chairmen: (Dr. F. Nasur, Dr. M. Elfaitori, Dr. I. Mriheel)

 

15      11:20 Keynote Lecture Dr. Khaled Oun

                    

 16      11:50  هدى عبدالله سعيد سالم

                                استخلاص المعادن الثمينة من التربة والصخور بالطرق الكهروطيفية.

  17      12:10 Sumia Oun

                         Petrogenesis of the Basaltic Intrusions of Central Jabal Nafūsah Foothills.

 18      12:30  عائشة ابوبكر

                                       أهمية السياحة الجيولوجية وتفعيل دورها كأحد عوامل التنمية الوطنية المستدامة.

  

  12:50-14:30 Lunch

       

                     (3rd Session) Hydrology/Geochemistry (14:30-16:20)

Serial  Time                                         Chairmen: (Dr. A. Elsharef, Dr. G. Bougafool, Mr. F. Saloum)

 

19        14:30   (Man-Made River General Talk):  Dr. Naser Elsahli

                       

20       15:00   محسن ابوالقاسم محمد اشعيب

      دراسة وضعية المياه الجوفية لابار المياه بعمق 500 متر في المنطقة الممتدة من قبرة ألى اقار بوادي الشاطئ.

21       15:20   منار صالح البغدادي

                                                                حوض مرزق بين الادامة والاستهلاك.

22       15:40     Haitham Abdelsalam

                         Environmental Geochemistry of Tazerbo Ground Water, Al Kufra Basin, SE Libya.

23        16:00    Osama Elfallah

                         Hydrostatistical Methods to Interpret and Analyses Geological Data : An Example

                               From  Al Kufra Water Well Field, SE Libya.

16:20-16:50     Coffee Break, Exhibitions & Scientific Posters Display

 

                 (4rd Session) Hydrology/Geochemistry (16:50-18:50)

Serial   Time                                     Chairmen: (Dr. S. Elbaghdadi, Dr. F. Moftah, S. Elshari)

 

24       16:50     Keynote Lecture Dr. Farag Nasur

                            Petrology and geochemistry of Tertiary Volcanic Rocks from Jabal Asswada Province,      

                               Central Libya.

25       17:10     Saad K. El Ebaidi

                               Geochemical and Mineralogical Studies of the Celestite Bearing Formations and     

                               Associated Sediments in Benghazi Formation, Ar Rajmah Group (Middle Miocene), Al

                               Jabal Al Akhdar, NE Libya.

26       17:30     Mohamed Moustafa

                               Chemostratigraphy: A Case Study from Al Aziziyah Formation NW Libya.                       

27       17:50     Fateh Eltaboni   

                               Polymeric Model for Investigation of Biofilm in Underground Water.

28       18:10     Mohamed Elfaitori

                               Hydrogeochemical Evaluations of Groundwater and Rain Waters from Al Jabal Al

                               Akhdar, Northeast Libya.

29       18:30     Mussa Elshebli

                            Geology of Ayn Al Majdoub Karstic Lake Benghazi, NE. Libya.

Monday - 16/10/2017

                      (1st Session) Petroleum Geology/Seismic Exploration (9:00-11:10)

Serial Time                            Chairmen: (Dr. B. Saiti, Dr. I. Abou El Leil, Mr. A. Shahlol)

 

30       9:00      (Schlumberger General Talk):  Mr. Seraj Bousnana

                           

31       9:30       Gheith Alfakhri

                               Integrated Petroleum Geoscience Study to Developed the Chadra Field, Sirte Basin,    

                               Libya.

32       9:50       Nassr Alfadil

                            Estimate of Petrophysical Properties of Harash Formation at Zelten Field, SE Sirte

                               Basin,  Libya.

33       10:10     Ahmed Zeglam

                                   3D Seismic to Absolute Acoustic Impedance Inversion of the Lower Devonian Tadrart

                               Sandstone in Ghadames Basin, NW Libya.

34       10:30     Saad Elshari

                               Possible Carbonate Buildups in the Palaeocene Sequence at the Eastern Margin of

                               Ajdabia Trough.

35       10:50     Mohamed Elgamoudi

                            Detecting a Limestone Layer within Cherahil Formation Using The Envelope Attribute

                               in Bahr Essalam Field NC41, "C" Structure, West Libya Offshore.

11:10-11:40      Coffee Break, Exhibitions & Scientific Posters Display

 

                     (2nd Session) Petroleum Geology/Seismic Exploration (11:40-14:00)

Serial   Time                            Chairmen: (Dr. M. Abelmalik, Dr. O. Elfigih, Dr. M. Alshowhidee)

 

36       11:40     Abrahim Elmasli

                            Gas Detection Technique in Low Resistivity Pays of Lower Acacus Reservoir.

37       12:00     Hamed Elwerfalli

                            Facies Analysis and Hydrocarbon Potential of the  Paleocene Successions  in the Soluq

                                 Depression, NE Libya.

38       12:20    Yahya Al Fasatwi

                            Classification of  Hydrocarbons Trapping Systems of the Ghadames and Murzuq Basins     

                               in Relation to Gargaf High, West Libya.

39       12:40    Moftah Dieb

                               The Hydrocarbon Source Potential of the Palaeozoic Rocks of the Ghadamis Basin

                               Northwestern, Libya.

Serial   Time

 

 40       13:00    Ibrahim Abou El Leil

                                Petrophysical Characterization of Reservoir Rock Using Well Testing Analysis

                                Techniques.

 41       13:20    Mohamed Elfarsi

                      Utilization of Seismic Attributes for Structural Pattern Detection in Bualawn, Dor

                                Mansour Fields, Westren Sirt Basin, Libya.

 42       13:40      Mustafa J. Salem

                             Closing General Talk (The Paleohydrology of the Fazzan Basin, As-Sahabi and Kufra

                                Rivers).

 

 14-00:15:30     Lunch                                                                  

 

 15:30-17:00     Closing Ceremony and Conference Recommendations

 

 

****** Scientific Posters******

Almabrouk M. Alghazali

Seismic Interpretation and Well Evaluation of Concession NC107 at Kamiliah Structure and Nearby Structure.

 

Barbara Mauz

Last Interglacial East Mediterranean Sapropels: Testing the Freshwater Hypothesis in the Gulf of Sirt, Libya.

 

Salah S. El-Ekhfifi

Mineralogical and Foraminiferal Components of the Sand-beach of the Gulf of Tobruk, NE Libya: Environmental Implication.

 

Anas A. M. Al Kowafi

Echinocyamus from the Oligocene Al Abraq Formation of Al Jabal al Akhdar, NE Libya.

 

Basher Nouri El Saadawi

Larger Benthic Foraminifera of the Middle Eocene Darnah Formation at Al Hmidah Road-Cut, Al Jabal Al Akhdar, NE Libya.

 

Mansour M. Elbabour

Wetlands along the Libyan Mediterranean coastline: An Integrated Survey.

 

SiteLock